Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We care about your privacy.

We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone.

We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you or the students and children whose data is stored by our website.

KIDDO as part of The University of Western Australia (we, UWA or our organisation) is committed to privacy protection.  We understand the importance of keeping your personal information and that of your students or children private and secure. Accordingly, we are committed to protecting any personal information about you, students, children and their families that we hold.  This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) describes generally how we manage personal information on this platform (KIDDO website) and safeguard privacy.  If you would like more information, please do not hesitate to contact us. You can access UWA’s Privacy Policy here

It is your responsibility as a school or early childhood organisation to ensure you have the necessary consents and permissions to enter information onto the software


The Australian Privacy Principles

The UWA of Western Australia (UWA) has obligations regarding the collection, use and management of personal and health information under various pieces of legislation.  

UWA has an Information Privacy policy, which affirms UWA’s commitment to the Australian Privacy Principles for all personal information it collects and manages. 

UWA has further obligations in relation to the personal data it collects and manages under the Health Services Act 2016 (WA) and the Freedom of Information Act 1992 (WA).

UWA is also considered in limited circumstances to be a data controller for the purposes of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) in relation to the collection of personal information from individuals located in the European Union (EU).

What is "personal information"?

Personal information held by us may include your:

  • name and date of birth
  • residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile numbers and email addresses
  • bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes
  • any information that you provided to us by you during your account creation process or added to your user profile
  • preferences and password for using this site and your computer and connection information
  • your educational metrics and submissions which are relevant for the Platform
  • company and professional details
  • any information that you otherwise share with us.

How we may collect your personal information

On our website, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to complete a function or activity, e.g., email you a newsletter, answer an enquiry, display movement assessment results, give parents access to the parent hub or give feedback on challenge results.

From our Website (Platform)

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself or your students or children when you use our platform, including (without limitation) when you:

  • use our software, services or the software and services of any associated third parties under an agreement with us
  • create an account
  • enter information on software or services which we provide to you
  • provide us with material, answers or other documentation in relation to the Platform and the various courses and educational endeavours which you undertake
  • apply for any forms of certification or evidence of training completion
  • add information to your user profile(s)
  • purchase any services, hardware or software through us or our site
  • complete an online contact form to contact us or any third-party supplier
  • provide information to us by telephone or through marketing forms
  • send us an email or other communication

When you visit our website or download information from it, our web host makes a record of your visit that shows:

  • the pages you visited of our website
  • the date and time that you visited our website
  • the kind of browser that you used

If you provide information to us by corresponding with us, our staff and/or volunteers via electronic mail or through marketing or enquiry forms, our mail server makes a record of:

  • your full e-mail address and the full recipient address; and
  • the time and size of your e-mail.

Information will be collected directly from you or in the case of a child, the child’s school or early childhood education and care service unless you authorise for another person to provide the information. We may also collect information about you from third party sources like business partners or mailing lists, subject to their respective policies.

Sensitive information

We only collect sensitive information if you consent to the collection of that information, or it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or collection of the sensitive information is required for the purpose of the platform or authorised by law.

IP addresses

Our website may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Our website collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, our website.

How we may use and disclose your personal information

Any personal information which we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our functions as an organisation that helps build fundamental movement skills and physical literacy in children. It may also be used and disclosed for the further purposes for which it was collected, including those listed below or for secondary purposes related to those purposes, to the extent lawful.

The purposes for which we collect your information may include, to:

  • providing you with the products and services you have requested
  • providing you with access to the platform
  • delivering or recommending skills, activities, lessons and assessments to complete
  • providing you with personalized insights and educational services via the platform
  • providing you with a tailored educational experience through the platform
  • administration needs in relation to providing you with products and service, including your account
  • dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities
  • verifying your identity
  • informing you about our products and services
  • assisting you to use functionality on the website or services
  • processing any purchases of services that you may make through us or this site, including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • making changes to your account(s)
  • responding to any queries or feedback that you may have
  • conducting appropriate checks for creditworthiness and for fraud
  • preventing and detecting any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site, the services or software
  • conducting research and development in respect of our platform
  • gaining an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtaining your feedback or views about our services for us to improve them
  • maintaining and developing our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems
  • Teachers, school administrators and early childhood education and care staff may receive personal information or documents about users assigned to the particular school or early childhood education and care service
  • marketing our products and services generally; and
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental, or regulatory requirement imposed on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection, or prosecution
  • research and educational purposes providing it does not disclose the user’s confidential information and contain identifiable personal and or health information. What this this means is that UWA may use the data on a population level to show trends e.g., how far a 6-year-old can jump or that children in the city can run faster than children in rural and remote regions

And for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by us in relation to the operation of our platform.

UWA may also provide you with information from time to time about our services, marketing information and updates on challenges, unless you ask us not to do so in writing.

UWA may also use personal information for purposes (as would be reasonably expected by you) in connection with those activities described above.

UWA will not use your information for purposes other than as described in this privacy policy unless we have your consent, or there are specific law enforcement, public health, or safety reasons.

Any personal or health information collected in the platform will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Sharing your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  1. employees, a related company and professional advisors such as our lawyers
  2. law enforcement agencies to assist in the investigation and prevention of criminal activities
  3. credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies
  4. credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing)
  5. government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  6. organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; and contractors or service providers with whom we have a business association, including:
  • integration providers
  • marketing service providers
  • accounting service providers
  • information technology service providers including cloud application providers.

We will not disclose your personal information other than in accordance with this privacy policy without your consent. Unless necessary for our business purposes, we will de-identify your information so no child, teacher, school or early childhood education and care service can be identified where it is shared with third parties.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our organisation, personal information will only be stored electronically (on our computer systems and with our platform hosting provider). 

The platform is hosted on a dedicated VPS server within the Amazon AWS infrastructure (Sydney Data Centre) in Australia. It is a highly secure system. All sensitive data are securely encrypted to ensure data is protected.

All communication with the application is encrypted using SSL security to stop anyone intercepting your personal information. All data is further protected on the server by a combination of firewalls, secure logon processes, encryption and intrusion monitoring technologies. We regularly maintain the server and software with security updates and patches to ensure the best protection available.

We use several mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of your personal information.  Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet (or otherwise) can be guaranteed as completely secure. This means that we cannot guarantee that someone else will not read the information you choose to give us when you transmit or send it. Therefore, any information you send to us over the Internet or otherwise is transmitted or sent at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We exclude all liability (including, without limitation, in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute.

Cookies

Our website uses "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at our website: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the "Cookies" folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our website. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

Why we use cookies

Our website uses cookies in order to:

  • remember your preferences for using this site
  • manage the signup and registration process when you create an account with us
  • recognise you as logged in while you remain so. This avoids your having to log in again every time you visit a new page
  • show relevant notifications to you (e.g., notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, created an account or subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services)
  • remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (e.g., through online contact forms or by way of comments, forum posts, chat room messages, reviews, ratings, etc)

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out, but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

Third party cookies & pixels

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through our website. For example:

  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit
  • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you
  • Facebook Pixel, a re-marketing cookie and service which allows us to advertise to previous visitors on this site based upon their activity. The pixel triggers based on actions you take on our website and means we can reach you again using Facebook’s re-marketing tools. We can also use the Pixel to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you on both the Facebook platform and third-party websites. None of your personal Facebook information is reported to us by our use of the Pixel, and Facebook implements their Pixel service in accordance with their terms and privacy policy. Facebook has also enabled privacy functionality within their platform that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising if you wish, so we recommend you take advantage of that if you have any concerns.
  • third party social media applications (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site. Log files track actions occurring on the websites, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

‘Opt-out’

Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ‘opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.

You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting us by email to admin@kiddo.edu.au

We will not pass on the personal information you have given us to anyone without first asking your permission, unless we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email to admin@kiddo.edu.au

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Policy. We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed by e-mail to admin@kiddo.edu.au

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. In some cases, consistent with the Australian Privacy Policy, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, without limitation, circumstances where giving you access:

  • would be unlawful
  • would have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy
  • would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities
  • would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities carried out by, or for, an enforcement body

If we refuse to give you access to personal information, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. Generally, on your request we will amend any personal information we hold about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Correcting your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information you provide us is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information which you think is inaccurate.  If you would like to amend any of your details or the information you have provided to us, you can contact us by e-mail to admin@kiddo.edu.au

Third party websites

You may click-through to third party websites from our website, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to our website only and we assume no responsibility for the content of any third-party websites.

Material Development


The material we provide via the platform is constantly evolving and will undergo regular reviews, updates and improvements. We control and develop the material ourselves, however we may:

  • incorporate the work of third parties
  • engage third parties who we consider appropriately qualified to contribute to or review the material
  • redact, alter or remove certain parts of the material to comply with changes in industry best-practice, legislation or regulatory developments
  • expand the material to cover new areas.

 Child security
All content on the KIDDO platform, including children’s names, dates of birth and fundamental movement skill assessment data, is stored securely on Australian servers and accessible only to nominated staff at their school or early childhood education and care service via secure login.  Only their teacher or educator and authorised UWA personnel can view the individual child’s data in the KIDDO program.

Making a privacy complaint

Complaints regarding a breach of privacy should be addressed by e-mail to admin@kiddo.edu.au in order to seek resolution of a complaint.  Following contact with us, if you are still not satisfied you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Complaints must be made in writing by mail to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be made in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website.

* * * *

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.privacy.gov.au).

 

 

 

Last amendment date: 17 November 2022